Most Valuable Player | Hustle Award | ||||
Year | Player | School | Year | Player | School |
1969 | Hugh Friday | Northern Michigan | 1974 | Ike Williams | Armstrong State |
1970 | Travis Grant | Kentucky State | 1975 | Tim Valentyn | Eau Claire |
1971 | Frank Schade | Eau Claire | 1976 | Tim Valentyn | Eau Claire |
1972 | Scott Weakley | Capital | 1977 | Guy Rossato | Eau Claire |
1973 | Randy Wade | Eau Claire | 1978 | Jim Behnke | Eau Claire |
1974 | Gus Johnson | Winona | 1979 | Darryl Warwick | Hampton |
1975 | Ken Kaiser | Eau Claire | 1980 | Dave Bartnick | Northwood |
1976 | Dennis Blunk | Eau Claire | 1981 | Brad Nelson | Augsburg |
1977 | Gib Hinz | Eau Claire | 1982 | Tom Saxelby | Eau Claire |
1978 | Joe Merten | Eau Claire | 1983 | Rick Dahl | Eau Claire |
1979 | Tony Carr | Eau Claire | 1984 | Dave Gilbreath | Mankato |
1980 | Mike Morgan | Eau Claire | 1985 | Gerry Smith | Marycrest |
1981 | Tony Carr | Eau Claire | 1987 | John Bowen | Eau Claire |
1982 | Reggie Keith | Birmingham | 1988 | Mike Prasher | Eau Claire |
1983 | Lance Berwald | North Dakota St. | 1989 | Tim Blair | Eau Claire |
1984 | Chester Smith | Eau Claire | 1990 | Barry Fermanich | Duluth |
1985 | Greg Callahan | Eau Claire | 1991 | Todd Oehrlein | Eau Claire |
1987 | Eric Davis | Eau Claire | 1992 | Gabe Ramirez | St. Mary’s |
1988 | Curtis Washington | St. Thomas | 1993 | Greg Denecker | Findlay |
1989 | Eric Davis | Eau Claire | 1994 | Gene Mason | Phillips |
1990 | Jay Guidinger | Duluth | 1995 | Dan Penn | Purdue-Calumet |
1991 | Mike Johnson | Eau Claire | 1996 | Dave Cavanaugh | Buffalo State |
1992 | Jeff Garner | Hawaii-Hilo | 1997 | Erik Heger | Colorado College |
1993 | Tyson Moore | Findlay | 1997 | Quintin Johnson | Eau Claire |
1994 | Todd Stepanek | Eau Claire | 1998 | Jeff Kassing | Eau Claire |
1995 | Marcus Buckley | Eau Claire | 1999 | Hans Sviggum | Gustavus |
1996 | Brian Schwechel | Eau Claire | 2000 | Andy Witte | Eau Claire |
1997 | Alan Pokorski | Midland Lutheran | 2001 | Andy Witte | Eau Claire |
1997 | Jon Wallenfelsz | Eau Claire | 2002 | Andy Witte | Eau Claire |
1998 | Antwan Harris | Mount Senario | 2003 | Jesse Breidenbach | Eau Claire |
1999 | Jon Wallenfelsz | Eau Claire | 2004 | Jesse Breidenbach | Eau Claire |
2000 | Sherm Carstensen | Eau Claire | 2005 | Matt Riley | Eau Claire |
2001 | Jason Larson | Eau Claire | 2006 | Mike Jackson | Wartburg |
2002 | Jason Larson | Eau Claire | 2007 | Eric Ambrose | Viterbo |
2003 | Casey Drake | Eau Claire | 2008 | Jacob Schlub | Eau Claire |
2004 | Casey Drake | Eau Claire | 2009 | Wes Nordquist | Buena Vista |
2005 | Zack Ryan | Eau Claire | 2010 | Brian Lecheler | Northwestern |
2006 | James Menke | Wartburg | |||
2007 | Jake Holen | Jamestown | |||
2008 | Dan Beyer | Eau Claire | |||
2009 | Colin Boone | Eau Claire | |||
2010 | Wade Chitwood | Northwestern | |||
Playmaker Award (Most Assists) | King of the Boards Award (Most Rebounds) | ||||
Year | Player | School | Year | Player | School |
1974 | Randy Wade | Eau Claire | 1974 | Gus Johnson | Winona |
1975 | Tim Hostetler | Valparaiso | 1975 | Ken Kaiser | Eau Claire |
1976 | Terry Fleming | St. Thomas | 1976 | Mel Freeman | St. Thomas |
1977 | John Hansen | Henderson | 1977 | Chris Lockheart | Henderson St. |
1978 | Tyrone King | Duluth | 1978 | Gib Hinz | Eau Claire |
1979 | Hank Hankerson | Hampton | 1979 | Ricky Mahorn | Hampton Insitute |
1980 | John Davis Jim Behnke |
LeMoyne-Owen Eau Claire |
1980 | Richard Johnson | LeMoyne |
1981 | Rick Dahl | Eau Claire | 1981 | Bob Coenen | Eau Claire |
1982 | Steve Brekke Tom Saxelby |
North Dakota Eau Claire |
1982 | Steve Brekke | North Dakota |
1983 | Troy Mattson | Northern Mich. | 1983 | Lance Berwald | North Dakota St. |
1984 | Cleveland Barnes Tom Saxelby |
St. Cloud Eau Claire |
1984 | Chester Smith | Eau Claire |
1985 | Parnell Robinson | Marycrest | 1985 | Kevin Evans | Marycrest |
1987 | Ted Young | Drury | 1987 | Eric Davis | Eau Claire |
1988 | Daryl Derryberry | St. Mary’s | 1988 | Darrin Sublet | St. Mary’s |
1989 | Tim Blair | Eau Claire | 1989 | Jay Niehues | Southern Nazarene |
1990 | Darryl Marbley | Henderson | 1990 | Jay Guidinger | Duluth |
1991 | Gabe Ramirez | St. Mary’s | 1991 | Mike Johnson | Eau Claire |
1992 | Gabe Ramirez | St.Mary’s | 1992 | Warren Harrell | Hawaii-Hilo |
1993 | David Smith | Findlay | 1993 | Elliot Henderson | St. Mary’s |
1994 | Jay Moore | Columbia Union | 1994 | Todd Stepanek | Eau Claire |
1995 | Darin Englebart | Concordia | 1995 | Levi Bradley | Parkside |
1996 | Marcus Buckley | Eau Claire | 1996 | Brian Schwechel Dwayne Jackson |
Eau Claire Buffalo State |
1997 | John Bowler Andy Bauschelt |
Worcester State Eau Claire |
1997 | Chris Allen | Midland Lutheran |
1997 | Matt Fermanich | Eau Claire | 1997 | Jon Wallenfelsz | Eau Claire |
1998 | Antwan Harris | Mount Senario | 1998 | Eric Culp | Purdue-Calumet |
1999 | Matt Fermanich Doug Herriman |
Eau Claire Dearborn |
1999 | Chad Henke Bob Johnson |
Gustavus Adolphus Gustavus Adolphus |
2000 | Matt Inda Andy Thelander |
St. Scholastica St. Scholastica |
2000 | Traimaile Bullock | Mount Senario |
2001 | Matt Johnson Jeremy Grev Norman Robinson Dan Archambault |
Finlandia St. Scholastica North Central Eau Claire |
2001 | Andy Witte | Eau Claire |
2002 | Jim Thomas | Augustana | 2002 | Andy Witte | Eau Claire |
2003 | Mark Kumlien | Viterbo | 2003 | Justin Kirking | Viterbo |
2004 | Jesse Breidenbach | Eau Claire | 2004 | Kale Proksch | Eau Claire |
2005 | Brensley Haywood | St. Mary’s | 2005 | Tyler Lloyd | Finlandia |
2006 | Mike Jackson | Wartburg | 2006 | Dan Beyer Tucker Thoreson |
Eau Claire Finlandia |
2007 | Zack Ryan | Eau Claire | 2007 | Logan Rankin | Marian |
2008 | Brian Lecheler | Northwestern | 2008 | Kelly McCarville | Wartburg |
2009 | Colin Boone | Eau Claire | 2009 | Doug Bissen | Buena Vista |
2010 | J. Ryan Lott | Cornell | 2010 | David Altman | Monmouth |
Fireman Award (Best Effort off Bench) | |||||
Year | Player | School | |||
1976 | Bob Wittke | Eau Claire | |||
1977 | Jeff Greig | Eau Claire | |||
1978 | Jim Steinke | Eau Claire | |||
1979 | Mike Goggans | Birmingham | |||
1980 | James Harris | Eau Claire | |||
1981 | Gregg Jensen | Eau Claire | |||
1982 | Bernard Lockhart | Birmingham | |||
1983 | Mike Blair | Eau Claire | |||
1984 | Marc Moore | Rockhurst | |||
1985 | Vernon Coleman | Eau Claire | |||
1987 | John Willhite | Dallas Baptist | |||
1988 | Chris Paulson | Eau Claire | |||
1989 | Chris Paulson | Eau Claire | |||
1990 | Derrick Shelton | Eau Claire | |||
1991 | Matt Benedict | Eau Claire | |||
1992 | Chris Dane | Hawaii-Hilo | |||
1993 | Tyson Moore | Findlay | |||
1994 | Marquis Melton | Colum. Union | |||
1995 | Andy Fisher | Eau Claire | |||
1996 | Mo Caldwell | UMass-Dartmouth | |||
1997 | Edwin Asamoah | Worcester State | |||
1997 | Oties Epps | Mount Senario | |||
1998 | Branko Krakovic | Mount Senario | |||
1999 | Quintin Johnson | Eau Claire | |||
2000 | Robby Beyer | Buena Vista | |||
2001 | Norman Robinson | North Central | |||
2002 | Casey Drake | Eau Claire | |||
2003 | Greg Kumlien | Viterbo | |||
2004 | Buck Smith | Eau Claire | |||
2005 | Terrence Smith | St. Mary’s | |||
2006 | James Menke | Wartburg | |||
2007 | John Peabody | Jamestown | |||
2008 | Ryan Shea | Eau Claire | |||
2009 | Jordan Kappen | Eau Claire | |||
2010 | Lance Westberg | Northwestern |
Last Updated: December 2, 2013