Posted: Apr 08, 2016
WIAC All-Conference
FB – Isiah Cage (HM)
FB – Kaeleb Stangler (HM)
WSOC – Tara Dennehy (1st tm)
WSOC – Ashley Seymour (1st tm)
VB – Katrina Raskie (1st tm)
VB – Jenna Smits (1st tm)
VB – Kelly Riesgraf (HM)
WGOLF – Katie Moore (1st tm)
WGOLF – Allison Chomniak (2nd tm)
MCC – Josh Thorson, 2nd (1st tm)
MCC – Ryan Mugan, 3rd (1st tm)
MCC – Darin Lau, 4th (1st tm)
MCC – Christian Leitner, 6th (1st tm)
MCC – Brendon Paucek, 18th (HM)
MCC – Matt Cooper, 19th (HM)
WCC – Lucy Ramquist, 1st (1st tm)
WCC – Clara Williamson, 4th (1st tm)
WTEN – Colleen McCullough (2nd tm singles)
WTEN – Paige Kuepers (2nd tm dbls)
WTEN – Olivia Gallagher (2nd tm dbls)
MBKB – George Diekelman (1st tm)
MBKB – Jack Martinek (HM)
MBKB – Jared Schneiderman (All-Def.)
WBKB – Erin O’Toole (1st tm, All-Def.)
WBKB – Teenie Lichtuss (1st tm)
WBKB – Madison Johnson (HM)
MHKY – Tyler Green (1st tm)
MHKY – Adam Knochenmus (1st tm)
MHKY – Patrick Moore (1st tm)
MHKY – Jeff Pauluk (1st tm)
MHKY - Garrett Clemment (HM)
MHKY – Derek Knetter (HM)
WHKY – Paige Turner (1st tm)
WHKY – Mariah Czech (HM)
WHKY – Lauren Norgren (HM)
WHKY – Holly Turnbull (HM)
GYM – Liz Stubbs (FX)
WR – Roy Munroe, 149# (2nd tm)
SB - Lauren Blasczyk (1st tm)
SB - Rachel Heffel (HM)
SB - Morgan Lecheler (HM)
SB - Evie Schaller (1st tm)
SB - Brooke Varian (HM)
SB - Leah Wolff (1st tm)
TOTAL: 44
WIAC Scholar-Athletes MHKY – Derek Knetter GYM – Liz Stubbs WBKB – Teenie Lichtfuss
WIAC Players of the Year MHKY – Tyler Green WBKB – Erin O’Toole WCC – Lucy Ramquist SB - Evie Schaller (Position)
WIAC Performer of the Meet WSW – Samantha Senczyszyn MITR – Alex Mess (Field Award) MOTR - Alex Mess (Field Award
WIAC Coach of the Year WHKY – Erik Strand WSW – Annie Ryder MCC – Dan Schwamberger SB - Leslie Huntington
WIAC Conference Champions WCC – Lucy Ramquist, 21:57 MSW – Thomas Hensen, 100 back, 51.03 MSW – Ben Fisher, 100 breast, 56.85 MSW – Ryan Young, 200 fly, 1:51.62 MSW – Dayton Miller, 400 IM, 4:06.34 MSW – 400 medley relay, 3:23.77 (Thomas Hensen, Ben Fisher, Ryan Young, Logan Coert) WSW – Allison Hable, 50 free, 23.49 WSW – Jessica Short, 100 back, 56.55 WSW – Jessica Short, 200 back, 2:02.90 WSW – Samantha Senczyszyn, 200 IM, 2:01.82 (CR) WSW – Samantha Senczyszyn, 100 breast, 1:00.91 WSW – Samantha Senczyszyn, 200 breast, 2:12.20 (SR, CR, NR) WSW – Hannah Sisto, 200 fly, 2:10.27 WSW – 200 medley relay, 1:44.62 (Madeline Gray, Samantha Senczyszyn, Rachel Treadway, Allison Hable) WSW – 400 medley relay, 3:49.14 (Jessica Short, Samantha Senczyszyn, Hannah Sisto, Allison Hable) WSW – 200 free relay, 1:33.92 (Allison Hable, Ellie Hostetler, Jessica Short, Samantha Senczyszyn) WSW – 400 free relay, 3:27.36 (Allison Hable, Madeline Gray, Jessica Short, Samantha Senczyszyn) MITR – Alex Mess, shot put, 57-10 ½ MITR – Alex Mess, 35# weight throw, 63-10 ½ MITR – Josh Thorson, 3000m run, 8:16.65 MITR – Distance medley relay, 9:57.37 (FR) (Nick Petersson, Kevin Brooks, Ryan Graham, Josh Thorson) WITR – Sarah Glidden, high jump, 5-6 ½ WITR – Jessie Reineck, 400m dash, 57.08 WITR – 4x400m relay, 3:50.12 (FR) (Jessie Reineck, Ashleigh Buergi, Sarah Glidden, Jess Rupnow) MOTR - Alex Mess, shot put MOTR - Jimmy Paske, 400-yard dash
SR = school record CR – conference record FR = facility record
Special Awards
D3hoops All-Central Region (1st tm) WBKB – Erin O’TooleNCAA Elite 90 WSW – Rachel Treadway
NCAA Indoor Track Nationals USTFCCCA Outstanding Performer of the Meet MITR – Josh Thorson
NCAA Indoor Track USTFCCCA Head Coach of the Year - Chip Schneider USTFCCCA Assistant Coach of the Year – Dan Schwamberger
CoSIDA Academic All Region
CoSIDA Academic All American
National Champions MITR – Josh Thorson, 3000m run, 8:25.25 MITR – Josh Thorson, 5000m Run, 14:16.46 WSW – Sam Senczyszyn, 100 breast, 1:01.09 MOTR - Alex Mess, shot put
All-Americans MCC – Josh Thorson, 2nd, 24:15 MCC – Ryan Mugan, 11th, 24:36 MCC – Darin Lau, 14th, 24:42 WCC – Lucy Ramquist, 8th, 21:33 MITR – Josh Thorson, 1st, 5k, 14:16.46 MITR – Josh Thorson, 1st, 3K, 8:25.25 MITR – Alex Mess, 2nd, shot put, 57-9 ¾ MITR – Dist. Medley relay, 2nd, 10:02.47 (Steven Schimmel, Jake Pientok Ryan Graham, Nick Petersson) MITR – Nick Petersson, 3rd, 3K, 8:27.27 MITR – Alex Mess, 4th, wt. throw, 61-7 MITR – Darin Lau, 6th, 3K, 8:30.16 MITR – 4x400 relay, 6th, 3:18.58 (Jimmy Paske, Kevin Brooks, Will LaJeunesse, Brandon Christnovich) WITR – Sarah Glidden, 3rd, high jump, 5-6 ½ WITR – Sam Anderson, 4th, wt. throw, 57-8 ½ WITR – Jessie Reineck, 4th, 400m, 56.89 WITR – 4x400 relay, 7th, 3:53.65 (Amber Harris, Jessie Reineck, Ashleigh Buergi, Jessica Rupnow) WSW – Sam Senczyszyn, 1st, 100 breast, 1:01.09 WSW – Sam Senczyszyn, 2nd, 200 breast, 2:13.47 WSW – Sam Senczyszyn, 3rd, 200 IM, 2:02.67 WSW – 200 free relay, 6th, 1:34.08 (Allie Hable, Ellie Hostetler, Jessica Short, Sam Senczyszyn) WSW – Allie Hable, 7th, 50 free, 23.39 WR – Nathaniel Behnke, 3rd, 141 pounds WBKB – Erin O’Toole, HM MOTR - Kevin Brooks, 4x400 relay MOTR - Brandon Christnovich, 4x400 relay MOTR - William LaJeunesse, 4x400 relay MOTR - Jimmy Paske, 4x400 relay MOTR - Darin Lau, 5K MOTR - Darin Lau, 10K MOTR - Alex Mess, shot put MOTR - Alex Mess, discus MOTR - Josh Thorson, 5K WOTR - Sam Anderson, discus MGOLF - Brady Hanson
Regional Champs MCC – Midwest Region, 1st WCC – Lucy Ramquist, 1st, 21:17
USTFCCCA Midwest Region Athlete of the Year WCC – Lucy Ramquist
USTFCCCA Midwest Scholar-Athlete of the Year MCC – Josh Thorson
USTFCCCA Scholar Team of the Year MCC – 3.32 GPA
NWCA Team Academic WR – 15th, 3.24 GPA
NWCA Academic-All-American Jeremy Amundson Nathaniel Behnke Ryan Behnke Zackary Sirny
Updated 6/1/16